Sign up to our newsletter for the latest news,updates and offers

Happy New Year



Discover SWUFE's Variety
and Apply now


Address: 220, College of International Education, Southwestern University of Finance and Economics, No. 55 Guanghuacun Street, Chengdu 610074, Sichuan, P.R.China

Fax: (86)28 87355437

TEL: (86)28 87355437

Email: admission@swufe.edu.cn

 

Student Service Office


Address: 219, College of International Education, Southwestern University of Finance and Economics, No. 55 Guanghuacun Street, Chengdu 610074, Sichuan, P.R.China/A518 Tongbo Building, Liulin Campus, Southwestern University of Finance and Economics, No. 555 Liutai Avenue, Chengdu 611130, Sichuan, P.R.China

Tel: (86) 28 87092378
Tel: (86) 28 87353263

Email: xiaohc@swufe.edu.cn

Administration


226, College of International Education, Southwestern University of Finance and Economics, No. 55 Guanghuacun Street, Chengdu 610074, Sichuan, P.R.China

Tel: (86)28 87356398

Email: liujing03109@swufe.edu.cn

Chinese Language Office


Address: 418, College of International Education, Southwestern University of Finance and Economics, No. 55 Guanghuacun Street, Chengdu 610074, Sichuan, P.R.China

Tel: (86)28 87352359

Email: df2003@swufe.edu.cn



1. How to Apply for a Visa

Students coming to SWUFE can apply for X (if study duration is more than six months) or F (if study duration is less than six months) visa at local Chinese Embassy or Consulate General. In X or F application, visa documents are needed from us.

Students need the following materials when apply for residence permits /extension:
1)     Passport
2)     Registration Form of Accommodation
3)     One passport photo (1-2")
4)     Medical test certificate (if needed)
5)     Family Relationship Certificate (if there's any family dependent)
6)     Documents of finished study in previous school (for students who transfer from another school)
7)     Documents of finished work in previous organization (for students who currently holds a work visa

NOTE:

X visa is an“Entry Visa”, which needs to be changed to a residence permit (study) before expiry (within 30 days after entry). L visa is usually valid for only a short period of time (normally 30 days), thus makes it also an“Entry Visa”.

2. Insurance

We strongly advise foreign students to have insurance ready before coming to China (e.g. domestic insurance).

3. How to Get Packed

Students are not advised to bring many staffs. You can purchase the daily necessities, stationeries, household items at local store or supermarkets. There's Carrefour close-by. We would recommend you bring some family pictures, cultural items, favorite books with you so that you can feel connected with home while you just come to a new place. Do not hesitate to visit the following websites; they might help you while you are packing your items:

http://www.travellerspoint.com/packing-list.cfm

4. Prepare to Travel

Weather in Chengdu

To check instant weather forecast of Chengdu: 

Chinese: http://www.nmc.gov.cn/publish/forecast/ASC/chengdu.html

English: http://weather.yahoo.com/china/sichuan/chengdu-2158433/

Electricity & Plugs

In China, voltage/frequency is 220v/50Hz, and the following outlets/plugs are commonly used:

Family Relationship Certificate

If there's any of your parents or children or spouse coming to China with you, please make sure to prepare a Family Relationship Certificate for their future visa extension in China. The Certificate has to be NOTARIZED BY CHINESE EMBASSY OR CONSULATE OVERSEAS.

Medical Certificate

If you have got Medical Certificate issued by organizations which is officially recognized by Chinese Embassy or Consulate overseas, please take it with you and show to our visa officer.

Cash

There might be some incidental cost after your arrival in China. Please make sure you have enough cash with you (bank card payment only available for Chinese domestic bank cards at office hours on workdays).

Before:AAPBS Academic Conference 2017

Next:Welcome to SWUFE

close

Quick Links